2020 Winners

The prestigious annual HISA Awards give students the chance to thank the staff and students who have inspired and supported them. Awards are available for academic staff, support staff and students and are judged by a student panel, with winners selected on the quality of the nomination and supporting information provided. 

The Awards Winners for 2020 are...

 

 

Most Inspiring Lecturer

Ian Blyth – Inverness College UHI

Lecturer, English / Literature

 

Most Engaging VC Tutor

Nikki Perrin – Inverness College UHI

Lecturer, Psychology

 

Most Engaging Online Tutor

Stephen Duncan – Inverness College UHI

Lecturer, Computing and Digital Technology

 

Best Assessment Feedback

Stephen Duncan – Inverness College UHI

Lecturer, Computing and Digital Technology

 

Best PAT/Learning Support

Rachel Erskine – Lews Castle College UHI

Lecturer, Health

 

Best Research or Dissertation Supervisor

Antonia Pritchard – Centre for Health Science

Senior Lecturer, Diabetes and Cardiovascular Science

 

Best Support Staff

Kathryn Sclater – Orkney College UHI

Senior Lecturer and Curriculum Leader, Inclusive Practice

 

Best Class Representative

Pamela Kennedy – Highland Theological College UHI

 

Most Inspiring Student – The Students’ Choice

Jack Reid – Inverness College UHI

 

HISA Society of the Year

Perth Archaeology and History Society – Perth College UHI

 

HISA Sports Club of the Year

UHI Wind and Wave Club – SAMS UHI

 

HISA Hidden Heroes

Caroline Hepburn – NAFC UHI

Student Support Officer

 

Above and Beyond – Student

Julie Williams – Inverness College UHI

 

Above and Beyond – Staff

Alan MacLeod – Inverness College UHI

Technician, Cultural and Creative Industries (Drama and Media)

 

HISA Awards 2020 - Highly Commended

 

Most Inspiring Lecturer

Alice Mongiello – Inverness College UHI

Andy Gibb – West Highland College UHI

Anne Walters – Inverness College UHI

Anne-Marie Harmsworth – Inverness College UHI

Emma-Jane Ross – Inverness College UHI

Frank To – Inverness College UHI

Gary Collins – Moray College UHI

Gillian Norrie – Moray College UHI

Lucy Huby – Moray College UHI

Murray Stark – Inverness College UHI

Netty Sopata – Lews Castle College UHI

Stephen Duncan – Inverness College UHI

 

Most Engaging VC Tutor

Caroline Boyle – Argyll College UHI

Cleaton Duguid – NAFC UHI

Emma Sinclair – Inverness College UHI

Mandy Haggith – Inverness College UHI

Mark Sutherland – Inverness College UHI

Naz Hudda – Inverness College UHI

Scott Timpany – Orkney College UHI

Tracy Kennedy – Inverness College UHI

 

Most Engaging Online Tutor

Alice Mongiello – Inverness College UHI

Cameron Stark – Lews Castle College UHI

Caroline Boyle – Argyll College UHI

Kathleen Murray – Inverness College UHI

Mei-Li Roberts – Perth College UHI

Peter Hylton – North Highland College UHI

 

Best Assessment Feedback

Angela Cameron – Inverness College UHI

Anne-Marie Nuttal – Inverness College UHI

David Kirk – Highland Theological College UHI

Frank To – Inverness College UHI

Jen Harland – Orkney College UHI

 

Best PAT/Learning Support

Alan Ross – Inverness College UHI

Axel Miller – SAMS UHI

Claire Taylor – Perth College UHI

Hannah Bell – Perth College UHI

Jacquie Clark – Perth College UHI

Julie Jones – Inverness College UHI

Kerry McGeachy – Argyll College UHI

Kyla Steele – Argyll College UHI

Sarah Lanham – Inverness College UHI

 

Best Research or Dissertation Supervisor

David Green – SAMS UHI

Helena Reinardy – SAMS UHI

Leah Macaden – Centre for Health Science/Nursing – Inverness

 

Best Support Staff

Alan Ross – Inverness College UHI

Cathy Steed – Highland Theological College UHI

Eilidh NicPhàidein – SMO UHI

Polly Crooks – SAMS UHI

Tracy Anderson – Inverness College UHI

 

Best Class Representative

Dayne Iinglis – Inverness College UHI

Jessica Tamler – Inverness College UHI

Rebecca Ross – Inverness College UHI

Ruth McFadyen – Inverness College UHI

Sophia Rosinski – SAMS UHI

Sylwia Madueke – Inverness College UHI

 

Most Inspiring Student – Students’ Choice

Charlotte Rose Alderson – West Highland College UHI

Iain Walsingham – SAMS UHI

Jennifer Wylie – Argyll College UHI

Julie Riviere – Inverness College UHI

Lana Smith – Shetland College UHI

Mark Forbes – Inverness College UHI

Sarah Ritchie – Inverness College UHI

Tormod Doherty – SAMS UHI

William Pearson – NAFC UHI

 

HISA Society of the Year

The Hillwalking Society – Inverness College UHI

Perth ESOL Book Club – Perth College UHI

SNP Students Society – Inverness College UHI

 

HISA Sports Club of the Year

UHI Golf Club – North Highland College UHI

UHI Skydiving Society – West Highland College UHI

 

HISA Hidden Heroes

Aimee Harvey – Executive Office

Emma Robson – HISA

Laurie Symon – HISA Inverness College

Natalia Hales – HISA

Robert MacLeod – HISA West Highland College

 

Above and Beyond – Student

Charlie Chalmers – Inverness College UHI

Charlotte Steer – Perth College UHI

George Gunn – Inverness College UHI

Gillian Santangeli – Perth College UHI

Grace Cowan – Inverness College UHI

Guy Trimby – SAMS UHI

Jasmin Manning – SAMS UHI

Joseph Penhaul Smith – SAMS UHI

Paul Jack – Orkney College UHI

Ruth McFadyen – Inverness College UHI

Vivienne Mackie – Inverness College UHI

 

Above and Beyond – Staff

Alan Ross – Inverness College UHI

Alice Mongiello – Inverness College UHI

Andrew Dale – SAMS UHI

Carrie Higgins – Inverness College UHI

Cleaton Duguid – NAFC UHI

David Bell – Lews Castle College UHI

Douglas Pyott – Inverness College UHI

Eilidh NicPhàidein – SMO UHI

Iain Morrison – Shetland College UHI

Julie Jones – Inverness College UHI

Marie Cameron – Centre for Health Science/Nursing – Inverness

Ross Cairns – Inverness College UHI

Tracy Kennedy – Inverness College UHI

Bottom Aligned List for Powered By

Highlands & Islands Students' Association (HISA),

Third Floor, 1-5 Church St, Inverness, IV1 1DY

 

                 

 

© HISA 2019 | icons by Icons8.com