2021 Winners

The prestigious annual HISA Awards give students the chance to thank the staff and students who have inspired and supported them. Awards are available for academic staff, support staff and students and are judged by a student panel, with winners selected on the quality of the nomination and supporting information provided. 

 

The Awards Winners for 2021 are...

 

Above and Beyond – Staff Award

Lara Hinde – West Highland College UHI 

Lecturer – Outdoor Adventure  

 

Above and Beyond – Student Award

Pamela Kennedy – Highland Theological College UHI 

 

Best Assessment Feedback  

Craig Macleod – Perth College UHI 

Lecturer – Music and Music Business

 

Best Class Representative 

Amani Hayat – Inverness College UHI

 

Best Personal Academic / Learning Support  

Debbie Corbett – Perth College UHI 

Lecturer – Early Education and Childcare

 

Best Research or Dissertation Supervisor  

Sarah-Anne Munoz – University of the Highlands and Islands

Acting Head of Rural Health and Wellbeing – Centre for Rural Health 

 

Best Support Staff (Non-Teaching) 

Eilidh NicPhàidein - Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI 

Co-òrdanaiche Seirbhisean Oileanach - Taic Teagaisg FÀÌ (Teaching Support) 

 

HISA Society of the Year 

UHI Literature Society – Perth College UHI  

 

HISA Sports Club of the Year

UHI Wind and Wave Club – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI 

 

Most Engaging Online Lecturer  

Kerry Paul – North Highland College UHI 

Lecturer – Business, Hospitality, and Rural Studies  

 

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer 

Martin Carruthers – Orkney College UHI 

Lecturer – Archaeology  

 

Most Inspiring Lecturer  

Anna Wendy Stevenson – Lews Castle College UHI 

Lecturer - Music 

 

Most Inspiring Student – The Students’ Choice 

Jamie McCarry – Perth College UHI 

 

HISA Awards 2021 - Highly Commended

 

Above and Beyond – Staff Award

Claire Taylor – Perth College UHI

Hazel Stewart – North Highland College UHI

Simon Bradley – Lews Castle College UHI

Julie Jones – Inverness College UHI

Elizabeth Allen – Inverness College UHI

Stephanie Smart – Inverness College UHI

Gillian McInally – Argyll College UHI

 

Above and Beyond – Student Award

Ruth Smart – Highland Theological College UHI

Viv Mackie – Inverness College UHI

Aimee Millington – North Highland College UHI

Iain Walsingham – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

James Rodgers – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Connor McKee – Inverness College UHI

 

Best Assessment Feedback  

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

Laura Kelly – Perth College UHI

Mandy Haggith – Inverness College UHI

David Worthington – Centre for History UHI

Tim Meredith – Inverness College UHI

Andrew Duncan – Inverness College UHI

David Kirk – Highland Theological College UHI

Sìleas Nicleòid – Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI

 

Best Class Representative 

Jennifer Mair – Moray College UHI

Rozaliya Markova – Inverness College UHI

John Ratter – NAFC Marine Centre UHI

Lucy Stefek – Orkney College UHI

Kate Loveridge – Lews Castle College UHI

Alaina Wood – West Highland College UHI

 

Best Personal Academic / Learning Support  

Donna Wrightson – Inverness College UHI

Kathleen Murray – Inverness College UHI

Tracy Kennedy – Inverness College UHI

Claire Taylor – Perth College UHI

Rachel Erskine – Lews Castle College UHI

Kyle Smith – Perth College UHI

 

Best Research or Dissertation Supervisor  

Colleen Maclean – Perth College UHI

Laura Hobbs – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Keith Davidson – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Michael Ross – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

John Howe – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Eleanor Brown – Perth College UHI

 

Best Support Staff (Non-Teaching) 

Jill Whitfield – Perth College UHI

Sean Page – Orkney College UHI

Geordie Cryle – Highland Theological College UHI

Tracey Anderson – Inverness College UHI

Val Cooper – University of the Highlands and Islands

 

HISA Society of the Year 

Shetland Green Team – Shetland College UHI

Perth Archaeology and History Society – Perth College UHI

UHI Sustainable Development Society – Lews Castle College UHI

 

Most Engaging Online Lecturer  

Anna McPherson – Moray College UHI

Paul Bloomer – Shetland College UHI

Julie Jones – Inverness College UHI

Tracy Kennedy – Inverness College UHI

Lewis Sturrock – West Highland College UHI

Mei-Li Roberts – Perth College UHI

Miles Fuller – Inverness College UHI

Kath MacLennan – Inverness College UHI

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

 

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer 

Andrew Jennings – Shetland College UHI

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

Andrew Dale – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Anthony Luke – Inverness College UHI

Edward Graham – Lews Castle College UHI

Heather Corpe – Inverness College UHI

 

Most Inspiring Lecturer  

Andy Gibb – West Highland College UHI

Heather Buchanan – Inverness College UHI

Garry Collins – Moray College UHI

Charles McCrimmon – West Highland College UHI

Debbie Corbett – Perth College UHI

Alasdair Macleod – Highland Theological College UHI

Rosemary Newman – Inverness College UHI

Morag McKie – West Highland College UHI

 

Most Inspiring Student – The Students’ Choice 

Hazel Urquhart – Inverness College UHI

Susannah Harvey – Inverness College UHI

Stephen Jennings – Orkney College UHI

Ronan Boyle – Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI

Victor Kolba – Inverness College UHI

Kirstyn Howarth – Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI

 

Bottom Aligned List for Powered By

Highlands & Islands Students' Association (HISA),

Third Floor, 1-5 Church St, Inverness, IV1 1DY

 

                 

 

© HISA 2022